Our deposit account rates benefit you

Get more from your money with our credit union deposit rates that benefit all members, whether they're in South Carolina, North Carolina or anywhere else.

 

To add a Certificate, IRA or Money Market to your account, just Give Us a Call or visit your nearest Sharonview branch

Share/Savings Rates
TitleDividend RateAnnual Percentage Yield
Regular Share0.100%0.10%
Special Purpose Share0.100%0.10%
Health Savings Account (HSA)0.995%1.00%
IRA Share/Savings
TypeDividend RateAnnual Percentage Yield
$500 minimum average daily balance40.995%1.00%
Below $500 average daily balance0.100%0.10%
Signature Checking
TypeDividend RateAnnual Percentage Yield
Balance up to $10,00021.98%2.00%
Balance above $10,00020.05%0.05%
If Requirements not Met20.05%0.05%
Money Market Accounts
TypeDividend RateAnnual Percentage Yield
With $500 minimum average daily balance40.995%1.00%
With qualifying Signature Checking and $500 minimum average daily balance51.242%1.25%
With qualifying Signature Checking and $50,000 minimum average daily balance51.489%1.50%
Below $500 average daily balance0.100%0.10%
Investor Money Market
TypeDividend RateAnnual Percentage Yield
$5,000 minimum average daily balance31.242%1.25%
Below $5,000 average daily balance0.100%0.10%
Certificates/IRA Certificate Rates ($500+ Balance)
TitleDividend RateAnnual Percentage Yield
12 Months11.242%1.25%
24 Months11.489%1.50%
36 Months11.735%1.75%
48 Months11.980%2.00%
60 Months12.469%2.50%
72 Months12.713%2.75%
84 Months12.956%3.00%

Dividend Rates and Annual Percentage Yields (APYs) are accurate as of September 03, 2019.

Rates are subject to change at any time without notice. APY = Annual Percentage Yield. Dividends are calculated by the average daily balance method which applies a periodic rate to the average daily balance in your account for the Period. The average daily balance is calculated by adding the balance in your account for each day of the Period and dividing that figure by the number of days in the Period. For Share/Savings accounts, the dividend period begins on the first calendar day of the quarter and ends on the last calendar day of the quarter, and dividends are compounded and credited quarterly. For all other accounts, the dividend period begins on the first calendar day of the month and ends on the last calendar day of the month, and dividends are compounded and credited monthly. For Certificates, the APY assumes dividends remain in the account until maturity; a withdrawal will reduce earnings. Certificates will automatically renew at maturity after a grace period of 5 calendar days. Share/Savings, Checking and Money Market Accounts rates may change at any time after the account is opened, based on the determination of the Credit Union’s Board of Directors. Dividends are paid from current income and available earnings, after required transfers to reserves at the end of a dividend period. The Dividend Rate and APY set forth in this schedule are prospective rates and yields the Credit Union anticipates paying for the applicable dividend period. Dividends will not be paid if an account is closed before accrued dividends are credited. Fees may reduce earnings. Share/Savings and Money Market Accounts are limited to six electronic or check withdrawals each month. The par value of a regular share in this credit union is $5. Refer to your Membership Agreement and Disclosures for complete terms and conditions.

1 Penalties may apply for early withdrawal. Minimum deposit of $500 required.

2 To earn 2.00% APY on up to $10,000, during the calendar month your signature checking account must receive at least $1,000 in aggregate direct deposits, you must make at least $500 in aggregate point-of-sale or online purchases using your Sharonview signature checking debit card, and you must maintain active online banking by logging into your online or mobile banking account at least once each month. If your account does not meet these transaction requirements for the month, the entire account balance will earn 0.05% APY for that month. Additionally, balances in excess of $10,000 will earn 0.05% APY. The dividend period, and qualifying activity period, begins on the first calendar day of each month and ends on the last calendar day of each month. Fees may reduce earnings. APYs, terms and conditions are subject to change at any time.

3 Minimum average daily balance of $5,000 and relationship with Sharonview Financial Services required. Regular share APY paid on balances less than $5,000.

4 Minimum average daily balance of $500 required. Regular share APY paid on balances less than $500.

5To earn the advertised APYs, each calendar month your Signature Money Market account average daily balance must meet the minimums stated above, and you must maintain a Signature Checking account that meets the following transaction requirements: each calendar month your Signature Checking account must receive at least $1,000 in aggregate direct deposits, you must make at least $500 in aggregate point-of-sale or online purchases using your Sharonview Signature Checking debit card, and you must maintain active online banking by logging in to your online or mobile banking account at least once each month. If your Signature Checking account does not meet these transaction requirements for the month, the entire Signature Money Market account balance will earn the regular money market rate of 1.00% APY for that month. If your Signature Money Market average daily balance falls below the minimum balance of $500, the regular share rate of 0.10% APY will be paid. The dividend period, and qualifying Signature Checking activity period, begins on the first calendar day of each month and ends on the last calendar day of each month. Fees may reduce earnings. APYs, terms and conditions are subject to change at any time.

Need a reason to choose Sharonview?
you decide
Everything we do is geared toward helping you improve your financial standing, all while treating you the way you deserve. Experience the Sharonview difference.