Our deposit account rates benefit you

Get more from your money with our credit union deposit rates that benefit all members, whether they're in South Carolina, North Carolina or anywhere else.

 

To add a Certificate, IRA or Money Market to your account, just Give Us a Call or visit your nearest Sharonview branch

Share/Savings
TypeDividend RateAnnual Percentage Yield
Regular Share0.100%0.10%
Special Purpose Share0.100%0.10%
IRA Share/Savings
TypeDividend RateAnnual Percentage Yield
$500 minimum average daily balance40.995%1.00%
Below $500 average daily balance0.100%0.10%
Signature Checking
TypeDividend RateAnnual Percentage Yield
Balance up to $10,00021.98%2.00%
Balance above $10,00020.05%0.05%
If Requirements not Met20.05%0.05%
Money Market
TypeDividend RateAnnual Percentage Yield
$500 minimum average daily balance40.995%1.00%
Investor Money Market
TypeDividend RateAnnual Percentage Yield
$5,000 minimum average daily balance31.242%1.25%
Below $5,000 average daily balance0.100%0.10%
Certificates/IRA Certificates ($500+ Balance)
TypeDividend RateAnnual Percentage Yield
12 Months11.489%1.50%
24 Months11.538%1.55%
36 Months11.735%1.75%
48 Months11.980%2.00%
60 Months12.469%2.50%
72 Months12.713%2.75%
84 Months12.956%3.00%

Dividend Rates and Annual Percentage Yields (APYs) are accurate as of 07/01/2019. The Dividend Rate and APY for non-term accounts are prospective for the current dividend period. The APY assumes dividends remain in the account until maturity; a withdrawal will reduce earnings. Fees may reduce earnings. Dividends are calculated by the daily balance method which applies a daily periodic rate to the principle balance in the account each day. Dividends will be compounded and credited quarterly for Share/Savings accounts and monthly for Money Market and Certificate accounts.  Terms and conditions are subject to change at any time.

1 Penalties may apply for early withdrawal. Minimum deposit of $500 required.

2 To earn 2.00% APY on up to $10,000, during the calendar month your signature checking account must receive at least $1,000 in aggregate direct deposits, you must make at least $500 in aggregate point-of-sale or online purchases using your Sharonview signature checking debit card, and you must maintain active online banking by logging into your online or mobile banking account at least once each month. If your account does not meet these transaction requirements for the month, the entire account balance will earn 0.05% APY for that month. Additionally, balances in excess of $10,000 will earn 0.05% APY. The dividend period, and qualifying activity period, begins on the first calendar day of each month and ends on the last calendar day of each month. Fees may reduce earnings. APYs, terms and conditions are subject to change at any time.

3 Minimum balance of $5,000 and relationship with Sharonview Financial Services required. Regular share APY paid on balances less than $5,000.

4 Minimum balance of $500 required. Regular share APY paid on balances less than $500.

Need a reason to choose Sharonview?
you decide
Everything we do is geared toward helping you improve your financial standing, all while treating you the way you deserve. Experience the Sharonview difference.